Information

Where to apply for a visa?

Applying for a visa

Visa Regulations

Before travelling to Germany, one of the first things to consider is whether you need to apply for a visa. Nationals of the European Union and the European Economic Area do not normally require a visa to work in the Federal Republic of Germany. 

Nationals of all the other countries need to apply for a national visa for Germany if they intend to take up employment immediately upon arrival. This is especially important to consider for citizens of the countries that do not require an entry visa for Germany (such as US, Canada, Australia, Israel, Japan).

The visa application takes place in person at the nearest German Consulate in your home country. You will need to schedule an appointment to submit the documents. Processing time for visa applications varies and may take up to several months, so we encourage you to start the application process as soon as possible.

In case your stay exceeds 90 days, you will need to apply for a residence permit at the local Foreigners' Office in Germany upon arrival. The International Office is there to support you with this step.


Do you have any questions?

Please contact for AEI Potsdam or for AEI Hannover.


 
Go to Editor View
loading content